Privacy policy of SportsNow GmbH

The privacy policy below applies to all users of the website accessible on www.sportsnow.ch (“website”), the SportsNow app (“app”) and operated by SportsNow GmbH (company number CHE-477.863.771, registered in the Canton of Bern (“SportsNow”). Users within the meaning of this privacy policy are all visitors and registered users and/or providers of the website and the app. Its most current version applies to users from the start of any use, and for users/providers from the time of registration.


This privacy policy provides information on personal data collected and stored by SportsNow, on their use and protection, on the storage and on how SportsNow handles the personal data for its services on the website and in the app. Users and providers who register with SportsNow agree to the handling of their personal data set out in this document.


1. General

The term "personal information" as used in this Privacy Policy includes information that identifies you personally, including your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number. For the booking and registration of sports, exercise, fitness and health courses, we also need information about your state of health. These data will be passed on to the appropriate sports and fitness studios for more intimate purposes. SportsNow does not use this data.

In principle, we will use your personal data only as described in this privacy policy. However, we reserve the right to make such data available for additional uses, to the extent permitted by law or required or required to support legal or criminal investigation.

In the next sections, we explain how and when we collect personal information from you.


2. Collection and storage

Users and providers may visit the website anonymously without SportsNow knowing who they are and/or without collecting their personal data.

The affected person has the opportunity to register on our website, providing personal data. The personal data to be sent to the responsible for the processing is derived from the respective input mask used for the registration.

Personal data entered by the affected person shall be collected and stored for internal use by the responsible for the processing and for his own use and, on the other hand, forwarded to the appropriate sports, exercise, fitness and health studios. The responsible for the processing may initiate the transfer to one or more processors who also use the personal data only for internal use attributable to the responsible for the processing.

By registering the affected person voluntarily providing personal data, the data controller serves to provide the affected person with content or services that, due to the nature of the case, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to modify the personal data given at registration at any time or to delete it completely from the database of the data controller.

The responsible for the processing shall, at any time upon request, provide information to each affected person as to which personal data about the affected person is stored. Furthermore, the data controller corrects or deletes personal data at the request or reference of the affected person, insofar as this does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements.


3. Use

SportsNow is a unique reservation and booking software, offering services in the sports, exercise, fitness and health sector to users and providers. SportsNow collaborates with various sports, exercise, fitness and health studios in this regard and passes on the personal data for the booking and registration of courses offered to them.

In order to fulfil the purpose mentioned above, SportsNow collects, processes and uses the data collected by it or provided by users/providers. By registering with and using SportsNow, the user/provider agrees to the fact that SportsNow will process his/her data:

  • • to enable him/her to set up an account including all SportsNow services, for example online payment of offers and services;

  • • to perform surveys, promotions, etc. and present the results, for example success stories;

  • • to be able to create internal reports on the use of SportsNow, to manage, support, improve and develop the business;

  • • to inform him/her about updates of SportsNow, information notices and associated notifications, including important safety updates, or provide him/her with other information (in particular advertising) and inform him/her about promotions and future services;

  • • to use summarised anonymised statistical data of SportsNow for scientific and publication purposes.

For example, we collect and use your personal information to provide you with products or services, to charge you for products and services ordered, or to present products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, or to others Purposes that are evident from the circumstances or through which we inform you when collecting personal information to communicate with you.

 

4. Facilities and data protection

To ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect online, we use data networks that are protected, inter alia, by industry-standard firewalls and password systems. When handling your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.


5. Payment details

Users and providers disclosing their payment details to SportsNow will be treated confidential and not be disclosed to third parties, unless they are a company processing credit card payments or providing such services.


6. Disclosure of data

In addition to the cooperation with partners who are contractually bound to secrecy and with other carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising partners, which is necessary for its operations, SportsNow will disclose personal data to third parties only if SportsNow is required by statutory provisions or an official order to do so, at its own discretion at the request of an official body, or if it assumes in good faith that this is necessary to:

    1. 1. comply with statutory provisions or legal procedures;

    2. 2. protect its rights or its property;

    3. 3. detect or prevent any crime of offense;

    4. 4. protect the personal safety of users or the public.

Based on a customary privacy statement, SportsNow is also entitled to grant reasonable insight into the SportsNow database to third parties wishing to acquire the entirety or parts of the business of SportsNow, in whatever form.

If insolvency proceedings would be carried out concerning SportsNow, SportsNow or the liquidator, solicitor, administrator or receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of the database of SportsNow within the framework of a legal transaction approved by the court.


7. Transfer to third countries

By accepting the GTC and this privacy policy, the user/provider of SportsNow expressly agrees within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 2 letter b of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection that data is disclosed to other countries within the scope of the standard use of SportsNow, in particular for data storage, even if there are no laws abroad that would ensure appropriate protection. In such a case, SportsNow will take suitable measures for adequate protection.


8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored by the web browser on the computer of the user/provider, which may for example collect data about the user behaviour, e.g. about the used browser. SportsNow uses cookies to document and analyse the use of the website. Cookies also enable automatic log-in, provided that the user/provider enabled this option. No personal data is collected, and there is no connection with the data in the account of the user/provider. Cookies never allow access to the personal data of a user/provider. With the appropriate configuration of his/her browser, the user/provider is able at any time to prevent the acceptance of cookies or have a warning displayed before accepting a cookie, and determine independently whether to accept the cookie or not. Disabling cookies does not affect the availability of the services of SportsNow, but may limit the technical functions and the ease of use.


9. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about the traffic of a website and its origin and measures conversions and sales. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. SportsNow uses Google Analytics to streamline our website portfolio (i) by optimizing traffic to and between company websites and (ii) through the integration and optimization of websites.

The information obtained by the cookies about your use of the website, including your IP address, will be anonymized by using the appropriate settings («_anonymizelp ()» or equivalent) and transmitted to Google servers in the United States. For more information about how IP anonymization works, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.

Google uses the information obtained through the cookies to evaluate your use of the website, to report on the website activities and to provide us with these reports for analysis purposes.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google.

You can prevent the installation and storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly by downloading the free browser plug-ins available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and install. However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this site, you consent to the processing of any personal information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


10. Log file

When accessing the website, general access data are stored in a log file in order to create statistics. SportsNow uses this data for statistical and technical evaluations and in anonymised form for example to optimise the server infrastructure, or to determine on which days the website is accessed most often, and to draw conclusions about improvement opportunities for the user interface and functionalities. There will be no person-related analysis of this data.


11. Information provided by SportsNow

SportsNow reserves the right to send e-mails or other user-specific messages to the user/provider to inform him/her in regular intervals about current issues and news about SportsNow. The user/provider agrees to receive such e-mails or messages.

In addition, automated user-specific messages will be dispatched, which are directly linked to the use. Such messages cannot be disabled.


12. Information from children

SportsNow will not knowingly collect, use or share personal information of minors under the age of 18 without first obtaining the consent of a parent or guardian (s) through direct offline contact. The guardian will receive (i) information about the specific nature of personal information collected by the minor and (ii) the possibility of objecting to any further collection, use or storage of such information.


13. Right to information

If you have any questions or complaints about our compliance with this Privacy Policy, or if you have any suggestions or comments on how we may improve our privacy, please contact us at support@sportsnow.ch.

The user/provider is entitled at any time to request information from the data protection officer of SportsNow in writing, whether and what personal data is stored about him/her at SportsNow. After the applicant was identified, the query will be answered as quickly as possible in the form SportsNow consider appropriate. Information can be denied, restricted or deferred to the extent provided by law or necessary due to predominant interests of SportsNow or third parties.

The user/provider shall address his/her request for information to the following address:

SportsNow GmbH
Effingerstrasse 4
3011 Bern

Tel.: 031 511 22 84

Email: support@sportsnow.ch


14. Amendment

SportsNow may amend this privacy policy at any time by publishing the amended policy on the website. The amended terms enter into force automatically 30 days after their first publication. In addition, SportsNow shall inform the users/providers by e-mail to the e-mail address indicated in the user account.